How To Grow Hot Peppers

 

 

How Hot Is It

Identifying Types of Hot Peppers

Scoville Rating at Maturity

The Scoville scale is named after its creator, American chemist Wilbur Scoville, His method which he devised in 1912.WL Scoville for determining the relative 'spiciness' of hot peppers; a dried pepper is dissolved in alcohol, serially diluted in sugar water and given to a panel of tasters who sip increasingly diluted concentrations of peppers. See Capsaicin and Capsaicim.

Capsaicin and Capsaicim


Domesticated Species

 

 

 

Hungarian Yellow Wax Bell Pepper Purple Pepper Chile Jalapeno

 

A, = Annuum

B,= Baccatum

C, = Capsicum

Ch, = Chinense

CV, = Cultivated variety

F, = Frutescens

Common name
Color
Botanical name
Scovillm Rating
Scovillm Rating
Pics
Santa Fe Grande
Yellow-Orange
C, A CV. Santa Fe Grande
May-00
00
 
Bell Pepper
Red
Capsicum annuum CV. CalWonder
Mild
Mild
Italian Frying
Green-Red
C, A CV. Pepperoncini
Mild
Mild
 
Poblano Ancho
Dark Green-Red
C, A CV. Ancho 101
Mild
Mild
 
       
100
 
Anaheim (Mild)
Dark Green-Red
C, Long Green
250 and Less
200
 
Pasillo Bajio
Dark green-Brown
C, A CV, Pasilla Bajio
250 or Less
200
 
       
300
 
       
400
 
NuMex Sunglow
Yellow
Capsicum annuum CV, NuMex Sunglow
500 to 1,000
500
 
Trinidad Seasoning Pepper
Green-Red
C, Chinense CV . Seasoning Pepper
500
500
 
       
600
 
       
700
 
Jalepe Mild
Green-Red
Jalapeno
800
800
 
       
900
 
Paprika
Ivory-Red
Capsicum annuum CV, Roumanian Hot
1,000
1,000
 
Ancho Ranchero
Dark Green
C, A CV, Ancho Ranchero
1,000
1,000
Cherry Bomb
Green-Red
C, A CV,Cherry Bomb
2,500 to 5,000
2,000
 
Chill Serrano
Green-Red
I, Serrano
2,500 to 4,000
2,000
       
3,000
 
Jalapeno
Green-Red
Capsicum annuum CV, Early jalapeno
4,000 to 6,000
4,000
 
Grande
Green-Red
E, Jalapeno
4,000 to 6,000
4,000
 
Puya
Green-Red
Capsicum Annuum CV Pulla
5,000 to 10,000
5,000
 
       
6,000
 
       
7,000
 
Serrano
Green-Red
Capsicum Annuum CV Serrano Huasteco
8,000 to 22,000
8,000
 
       
9,000
 
Manzano
Green-Red
Capsicum pubescens CV Rocoto
12,000 to 30,000
10,000
 
       
20,000
 
Cayenne Red
Red
Capsicum Annuum CV Charleston Hot
30,000
30,000
Cayenne Large Red
Green-Red
B, Cayenne
30,000 to 50,000
30,000
Chili Super
Green-Red
C, A CV, Super Chili
40,000 to 50,000
40,000
 
       
50,000
 
Chill Red (small)
Green-Red
J, Exotic
60,000 to 80,000
60,000
1
Cayenne Charleston Hot
Green-Red
C, A CV, Charleston Hot
70,000 to 100,000
70,000
 
Tabasco
Green-Red
Capsicum frutescens CV, Tabasco
80,000
80,000
 
Thai Hot
Green-Red
Capsicun annuum CV, Thai Hot
80,000
80,000
1
       
90.000
 
       
100,000
 
Scotch Bonnet
Green-Yellow or Red
C, CV. Chinenes Scotch bonnet
200,000
200,000
Habanero
Green-Orange
C, H, Chienese CV.
200,000
200,000
Habanero Yellow
Green-Yellow
C, H, Chienese CV. Yellow
200,000
300,000
Habanero (RED) Green to Bright Red C, H, Chienese, Rojo 300,000 Plus 300,000 1

 

Home

 

Copyright Keith Clairmonte. 1996 - 2010 All Rights Reserved.